RICHARD L. HAMILTON, Corporation Counsel Outagamie County
[…] You indicate that the board may have power to adopt rules by motion rather than resolution.
It is my opinion that rules of procedure must be adopted by resolution or ordinance and that the county executive has veto power in the two situations referred to first above. Your predecessor indicated that this result places great power in the county executive. I agree. But, the Wisconsin Constitution and statutes provide for a balancing of power and provide that the county board may override a veto by the county executive by vote of two-thirds of the members-elect.
Section 59.02, Stats., provides:
(1) The powers of a county as a body corporate can only be exercised by the board thereof, or in pursuance of a resolution or ordinance adopted by it.
(2) Ordinances and resolutions may be adopted by a majority vote of a quorum or by such larger vote as may be required by law. Ordinances shall commence as follows: "The county board of supervisors of the county of . . . . do ordain as follows".
(3) A majority of the supervisors entitled to a seat on the board shall constitute a quorum. All questions shall be determined by a majority of the supervisors present unless otherwise provided.