VIRGINIA B. HART, Chairman Department of Industry, Labor andHuman Relations
[…] The Wisconsin Supreme Court addressed itself to the prevailing wage law as it affects highway construction in Green v. Jones (1964), 23 Wis. 2d 551, 128 N.W.2d 1. Two relevant purposes of such a law were stated: (1) to stimulate and protect the economic position of individual workers, 23 Wis.2d at 558, 559; and (2) to cover the work done without regard to the relationships involving the government or the contractor, 23 Wis.2d at 561,562. *Page 102
The language of the prevailing wage law is sufficiently broad to include turnkey construction. Section 66.293 (3), Stats. 1971, included:
"Every municipality, before soliciting bids on a contract for any project of public works . . ."
As amended by ch. 181, Laws of 1973, however, sec. 66.293 (3) now includes:
"Every municipality, before making a contract by direct negotiation or soliciting bids on a contract, for any project of public works . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Since the 1971 statute was restricted to municipalities which solicited bids, it did not cover construction done by other than competitive bidding. Thus, all negotiated work, including turnkey construction, was exempt.