Opinion No. Oag 64-88, (1988)
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(d) (1987) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Illegal patient admittance and retention practices

Whoever knowingly and willfully —

(1) charges, for any service provided to a patient under a State plan approved under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, money or other consideration at a rate in excess of the rates established by the State . . .

*Page 289

. . . .

shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

Under 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 (1987), "[a] State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual." This regulation prohibits "supplementation" of the Medicaid rates established by the states. See Dunlap Care Center v. Iowa Dept.of S.S., 353 N.W.2d 389, 394 (Iowa 1984).

Pursuant to the "broad discretion" which it possesses concerning the administration of the Medicaid program, seeSwanson v.