Opinion No. Oag 64-88, (1988)
[…] Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program created under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297,308-09 (1978). Although the federal and state governments share the costs of this program, the primary responsibility for its administration lies with a designated single state agency in each state. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(5) and 1396b (1987). In Wisconsin, the Department of Health and Social Services is that agency. The federal and state Medicaid statutes and regulations relevant to your request are found in42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(d)(1) (1987), 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 (1987) and Wisconsin Administrative Code section HSS 106.04(3).

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(d) (1987) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Illegal patient admittance and retention practices

Whoever knowingly and willfully —

(1) charges, for any service provided to a patient under a State plan approved under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, money or other consideration at a rate in excess of the rates established by the State . . .

*Page 289

. . . .

shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.