DARWIN L. ZWIEG, District Attorney Clark County
[…] You have verbally indicated that your question is limited to property acquired for soil or water conservation purposes. It is my opinion that the county board may delegate relatively broad powers to the land conservation committee in connection with the lease or purchase of real property for the purposes of soil and water conservation, but such property transactions are subject to the approval of the county board.
Section 92.07 provides in part:
(1) POWERS GENERALLY. Each land conservation committee may carry out the powers delegated to the committee subject to the approval of the county board.
. . . .
(3) DISTRIBUTE FUNDS. Each land conservation committee may distribute and allocate federal, state and county funds made available to the committee for cost-sharing programs or other incentive programs for improvements and practices relating to soil and water conservation on private or public lands, and within the limits permitted under these programs, to determine the methods of allocating these funds.
. . . .
(8) OBTAIN PROPERTY. Each land conservation committee, in the name of the county, may obtain options upon and acquire, by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any property or rights or interests in property or in water. A land conservation committee may maintain, administer and improve any properties acquired. A land conservation committee may receive income from these properties on behalf of the county and may expend this income in carrying out the purposes and provisions of this subchapter. A land conservation committee may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of the property or interests in property in furtherance of the purposes and the provisions of this subchapter.
. . . .
(12) CONTRACTS; RULES. Each land conservation committee, in the name of the county, may make and execute contracts *Page 233 and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers.