DARWIN L. ZWIEG, District Attorney Clark County
[…] (a) Supervise and administer any program established under this section, subject to such delegation of authority as is not inconsistent with this section and the rules promulgated thereunder.
. . . .
(c) Determine, subject to county board approval and with the advice of the community board, whether services are to be provided directly by the county agency or contracted for with other providers and make such contracts.
Section 51.437 (10m), as created by section 1105 of 1985 Wisconsin Act 29, contains comparable provisions concerning services for the developmentally disabled.
Section 51.42 (5m) now authorizes community departments to provide services "[w]ithin the limits of state and county appropriations and maximum available funding from other sources . . . ." This language is a limitation on obligations which may be incurred by such departments. See 73 Op. Att'y Gen. 96 (1984).