DARWIN L. ZWIEG, District Attorney Clark County
[…] On its face, the approval mentioned in the statute could extend only to powers delegated by the county board which are in addition to those exercised pursuant to section 59.879 (2) or to all powers exercised by the land conservation committee pursuant to section92.07.
Since the statute is ambiguous, I have examined its legislative history. See State Historical Society v. Maple Bluff,112 Wis. 2d 246, 252-53, 332 N.W.2d 792 (1983). As originally passed by the Legislature, section 92.07 (1) provided that "[e]ach land conservation committee may carry out the powers delegated to the committee [under this section] subject to the approval of the county board." See chapter 346, Laws of 1981. The drafting files of the Legislative Reference Bureau indicate that the Governor vetoed the underscored language and submitted the following veto message to the Legislature: