Opinion No. Oag 15-81, (1981)
[…] 1. By enlargement of the number of members beyond those specified in sec. 43.54 (1)(a), Stats.

2. By appointment of more than one member of the municipal governing body to such board where sec. 43.54 (1)(c), Stats., provides "[n]ot more than one member of the municipal governing body shall at any one time be a member of the library board."

3. By restricting the library board from acquiring certain library materials or equipment, where sec. 43.58 (1), Stats., provides that "[t]he library board shall have exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected, donated or appropriated for the library fund."

4. By granting the municipal clerk power to disapprove vouchers for library expenditures which have been audited and approved by the library board pursuant to sec. 43.58 (2), Stats.