Opinion No. Oag 15-81, (1981)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 15-81, (1981)

DR. BARBARA THOMPSON, State Superintendent Department of PublicInstruction

You request my opinion whether a city council or village board in the exercise of home-rule powers, under Wis. Const. art. XI, see. 3, and sec. 66.01, Stats., can lawfully change the composition of its municipal library board and can limit powers of such board granted by ch. 43, Stats., in the following specific areas: *Page 55

1. By enlargement of the number of members beyond those specified in sec. 43.54 (1)(a), Stats.

2. By appointment of more than one member of the municipal governing body to such board where sec. 43.54 (1)(c), Stats., provides "[n]ot more than one member of the municipal governing body shall at any one time be a member of the library board."

3. By restricting the library board from acquiring certain library materials or equipment, where sec. 43.58 (1), Stats., provides that "[t]he library board shall have exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected, donated or appropriated for the library fund."