Opinion No. Oag 3-89, (1989)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 3-89, (1989)

PATRICK J. FARAGHER, Corporation Counsel Washington County

You have asked for my interpretation of a provision of section63.065, Stats., which is applicable to the sheriff in your county by reason of section 59.21(8)(a).

The question has arisen because the incumbent sheriff, Clarence Schwartz, was recently defeated in the primary election after serving as sheriff for sixteen years. Prior to being elected sheriff, Schwartz was a deputy sheriff in the county civil service; and he has inquired about his rights to rejoin the department as a deputy sheriff.

Section 63.065 provides:

A permanent employe in the classified service of any county having a population of 500,000 or more, who is elected to a county or state office shall be granted a leave of absence without pay from a position for the period of his or her entire service as an elected county or state officer and thereafter shall be entitled to return to the former position or to one with equivalent responsibility and pay in the classified service without loss of seniority or civil service status. At the discretion of the civil service commission, any elected state officer, while on leave of absence, may also be permitted to return to a former position or to one with equivalent responsibility and pay in the classified service for such periods of time as may be set by the commission. This section shall not apply to any department head in the classified service whenever the commission has established *Page 12 a list of department heads or employes of any county department under s. 46.215.

You have concluded on the basis of section 63.065 and the opinion in 68 Op. Att'y Gen. 124 (1979) that Schwartz has the right to return to the sheriff's department "without loss of seniority."