Opinion No. Oag 64-80, (1980)
[…] It could be thus argued that since sec. 62.50(6), Stats., provides for appointment only "if a vacancy exists" and since the sec. 17.03, Stats., definition of what causes a vacancy does not include mandatory retirement, the chiefs can only be removed for cause and have tenure for life. While I find no courtmade law interpreting sec.62.50(6), Stats., there is a case interpreting sec. 62.13(3), Stats., applying to cities of the second, third and fourth classes. Section 62.13(3), Stats., states: "CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and the chief of the fire department, who shall hold their offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board for cause." InState ex rel. Monty v.