Opinion No. Oag 64-80, (1980)
[…] No statute is beyond repeal so no office created by statute can be considered permanent. The right to hold statutory office can be no more permanent than the office itself so that property interest could never be a permanent or vested right. Ekern v. McGovern, 154 Wis. 157, 142 N.W. 595 (1913). Just as the right to retain office must be derived from statute, the property right in public employment, the right to be removed only for cause can only exist if it is authorized by state law. Board of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564,577 (1972). Section 62.50(6), Stats., relating solely to cities of the first class provides:

APPOINTMENT OF CHIEFS. If a vacancy exists in the office of chief of police or in the office of chief engineer of the fire department, the board by a majority vote shall appoint proper persons to fill such offices respectively, subject to suspension and removal as provided in this section. When filling a vacancy in the office of chief of police or in the office of chief engineer of the fire department occurring after June 15, 1977, the board shall appoint the person to a term of office the number of years and commencement date of which shall be set by the city of the 1st class by ordinance and which may not exceed 10 years, or for the remainder of an unexpired term.

(Emphasis supplied.) *Page 243

This section had its beginning in ch. 856, Laws of 1911 and continued in substantially the same form (except for the ten-year term limitation) to the present time.