Opinion No. Oag 64-80, (1980)
[…] Wisconsin Constitution art. XI, sec. 3, reads in part:

SECTION 3. Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law are hereby empowered, to determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments *Page 235 of the legislature of statewide concern as shall with uniformity affect every city or every village. The method of such determination shall be prescribed by the legislature.

Relevant declarations by the Legislature are entitled to great weight in determining the scope of home rule. State ex rel.Brelsford v. Retirement Board, 41 Wis.2d 77, 85, 163 N.W.2d 163 (1968). Section 62.13(12), Stats., specifically provides that the provisions of ch. 589, Laws of 1921 (PABFM) and ch. 423, Laws of 1923 (FABFM) "shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments." See also sec. 66.01(15), Stats., which contains identical provisions.