Opinion No. Oag 57-82, (1982)
[…] They argue, for example, that even a tenant having a remaining leasehold of 15 years who receives compensation for the value of this lease as part of the award should be classified as a tenant entitled only to a four year rent differential and a maximum payment of $30,000 pursuant *Page 181 to s. 32.19(4m)(b). It is our belief that a tenant having this kind of property interest is more properly defined as an owner-occupant and should be entitled to a differential payment computed on the rent differential over a 15 year period with a maximum payment of $50,000 as provided under s. 32.19(4m)(a).

Under the State Relocation Assistance Act you cannot treat a tenant as an owner.

Section 32.19(2)(i), Stats., defines the term "owner" as follows: "`Owner displaced person' means a displaced person who owned the real property being acquired and also owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired."

Section 32.19(2)(j), Stats., defines the term "tenant" as follows: "`Tenant displaced person' means a displaced person who owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired but leased or rented the real property."

Section 32.19(4), Stats., provides benefits for owner-occupants. On the other hand, sec. 32.19(4)(b), Stats., provides other, albeit lesser, benefits for tenants who are displaced from dwellings as a consequence of public acquisitions.