Opinion No. Oag 51-80, (1980)
[…] June 25, 1948, C. 645, 62 Stat. 757: May 24, 1949, C. 139, sec. 25, 63 Stat. 94.

18 U.S.C. secs. 1154 (c) and 1156 qualify the sec. 1151 definition, for purposes of the Indian liquor laws, by excluding "fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or rights-of-way through Indian reservations . . . in the absence of a treaty or statute extending the Indian liquor laws thereto. June 25, 1948, C. 645. 62 Stat. 758; May 24, 1949, C. 139, sec. 27,63 Stat. 94." *Page 186