Opinion No. Oag 51-80, (1980)
[…] However, as will be shown, the phrase "in conformity with the laws of the State," as used in Pub.L. No. 277, was not meant to include regulatory laws such as a liquor licensing requirement.

Before beginning this analysis, it should first be noted that Pub.L. No. 277 rendered the federal Indian liquor laws inapplicable to those legally conforming acts or transactions taking place "within any area of Indian country" (emphasis supplied). Unquestionably, the matter at issue concerns an act or transaction occurring within Indian country. 18 U.S.C. sec. 1151 defines "Indian country":

Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term "Indian country', as used in this chapter, means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same. June 25, 1948, C. 645, 62 Stat. 757: May 24, 1949, C. 139, sec. 25, 63 Stat. 94.