CHARLES M. HILL, SR., Secretary, Department of Local Affairs andDevelopment
[…] Section 32.02, Stats., provides: *Page 372

"Who may condemn; purposes. The following municipalities, boards, commissions, public officers and corporations may acquire by condemnation any real estate and personal property appurtenant thereto or interest therein which they have power to acquire and hold or transfer to the state, for the purposes specified, in case such property cannot be acquired by gift or purchase at an agreed price:

"(1) Any . . . school district, . . . or any public board or commission, for any lawful purpose, . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Section 990.01 (2), Stats., provides:

"ACQUIRE. `Acquire,' when used in connection with a grant of power to any person, includes the acquisition by purchase, grant, gift or bequest. It includes the power to condemn in the cases specified in s. 32.02."

Since the VTAE Board lacks the power to "acquire" real property, it also lacks the power to condemn it.

The VTAE districts are governed by the district boards. Arguable, these boards are "boards" in the context of sec. 32.02 (2), Stats.