CHARLES M. HILL, SR., Secretary, Department of Local Affairs andDevelopment
[…] In my opinion, the Relocation Act, secs. 32.19 to 32.27, Stats., applies only to authorities which possess the power of eminent domain. The Relocation Act is ambiguous in this respect, however, so it is necessary to explain the basis of my opinion on this matter in some detail.

The term "condemnor" is employed consistently throughout the Relocation Act to designate the authorities to whom the Act applies. In all, the word "condemnor" is so employed on twenty-seven different occasions in the Relocation Act.

Section 990.01, Stats., provides:

"Construction of laws; words and phrases. In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which *Page 368 follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:

"(1) GENERAL RULE. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."