CHARLES M. HILL, SR., Secretary, Department of Local Affairs andDevelopment
[…] Since the VTAE Board lacks the power to "acquire" real property, it also lacks the power to condemn it.

The VTAE districts are governed by the district boards. Arguable, these boards are "boards" in the context of sec. 32.02 (2), Stats. The VTAE districts may also be "school districts" in context of sec. 32.02 (1), Stats., even though they are clearly not "school districts" in context of sec. 115.01 (3), Stats. As will be shown, even if either or both of these possibilities is fact, sec. 32.02 (1), Stats., does not confer condemnation powers on the VTAE districts.

Section 38.14, Stats., establishes the powers of the VTAE district boards. Section 38.14 (2), Stats., provides:

"(a) For the use of the district schools, the district board may:

"***

"2. Purchase or lease suitable land and buildings . . ."

Thus, sec. 38.14 (2), Stats., specifically limits the land acquiring authority of the VTAE districts to acquisition by "purchase" or "lease." The VTAE districts do not have general authority to "acquire" land. *Page 373