CHARLES M. HILL, SR., Secretary, Department of Local Affairs andDevelopment
[…] State ex rel.Tilkens v. Board of Trustees (1948), 253 Wis. 371, 373,34 N.W.2d 248. The statute should first be examined to determine the legislative purpose, and when that purpose is determined, it is to be construed so as to effect the evident purpose of the legislature if the language admits of that construction. PellaIns. Co., supra.

In determining legislative purpose, the declaration of the legislature is entitled to great weight. State ex rel. Harvey v.Morgan (1966), 30 Wis. 2d 1, 10, 139 N.W.2d 585.

Section 32.19 (1), Stats., declares the legislative purpose underlying the Relocation Act. Secs. 32.19 to 32.27, Stats. That section states:

"(1) DECLARATION OF PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further finds and declares *Page 371 that, notwithstanding ch. 275, laws of 1931, or any other provision of law, payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs of the construction of public improvements. If the public improvement is funded in whole or in part by a nonlapsible trust, the relocation payments and assistance constitute a purpose for which the fund of the trust is accountable."

Thus, the evident purpose of the Relocation Act is to remedy the evils of dislocation attending the acquisition of real property for public projects. The evils of dislocation are the same whether or not the power of condemnation is exercised to acquire the property involved.