WILLIAM R. BECHTEL., Secretary Department of Local Affairs andDevelopment
[…] Your fifth and sixth questions are:
"5. Does not the act of including unplattable lands in a plat automatically make them plattable?
"6. If unplattable lands are included in a plat as part of lots, outlots or public dedications have not these lands by this act become plattable?"
The only reference to "unplattable" lands in sec. 236.16, Stats., is found in subsec. (4) of that provision, where it is stated that "any otherwise unplattable lands which lie between a proposed subdivision and the water's edge shall be included as part of lots, outlots or public dedications in any plat abutting a lake or stream." No definition of that term is provided elsewhere in ch. 236, Stats. However, analysis of those terms which are defined, together with the general requirements of the chapter and the particular legislative purpose underlying sec.236.16 (4), Stats., does suggest a meaning for the term.