ROBERT P. SORENSEN, PH.D., State Director Wisconsin Board ofVocational, Technical and Adult Education
[…] I conclude that it may not. Section 38.10(2)(d)3. sets forth the minimum time within which appointment committee meeting notices must be published. In pertinent part, it provides as follows: *Page 260
Notwithstanding s. 19.84(3), the appointment committee shall publish a notice of any meeting or public hearing at which the appointment committee will consider the filling of any vacancy on the district board or any other matter pertaining to the appointment of district board members at least 14 days before the meeting or public hearing.
In addition, section 19.84(2) provides that "[e]very public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting . . . ." Taken together, these two statutes require that notice of the time of upcoming meetings or hearings must be given at least fourteen days prior to holding the meeting. Anything less would violate these provisions.
Your eleventh and final question is: