ROBERT P. SORENSEN, PH.D., State Director Wisconsin Board ofVocational, Technical and Adult Education
[…] Clearly, when an individual vacates an elected office in one of the ways enumerated in section 17.03, the individual has vacated his or her elected office for purposes of section38.08(2m).
Your tenth question is:
10. Can an appointment committee change the time of a previously noticed meeting under sec. 38.10(2)(d)3, Stats., within 14 days of that meeting without publishing a new notice and once again allowing for a 14 day period prior to holding the meeting?
I conclude that it may not. Section 38.10(2)(d)3. sets forth the minimum time within which appointment committee meeting notices must be published. In pertinent part, it provides as follows: *Page 260
Notwithstanding s. 19.84(3), the appointment committee shall publish a notice of any meeting or public hearing at which the appointment committee will consider the filling of any vacancy on the district board or any other matter pertaining to the appointment of district board members at least 14 days before the meeting or public hearing.