ROBERT P. SORENSEN, PH.D., State Director Wisconsin Board ofVocational, Technical and Adult Education
[…] The law providing for vocational, technical and adult education, including the creation and duties of district boards is found at chapter 38. That chapter does not expressly require board members to take and subscribe an oath, nor does it exempt them from doing so. However, section 19.01(4)(j) provides that official oaths and bonds of all members of a VTAE district board are to be filed with the secretary of that district. It is, therefore, apparent that district board members are not exempted from taking the oath.
Furthermore, section 19.01(5) states that "[e]very public officer required to file an official oath or official bond shall file the same before entering upon the duties of his office." The filing of an oath is thus an additional qualification for taking office.