ROBERT P. SORENSEN, PH.D., State Director Wisconsin Board ofVocational, Technical and Adult Education
[…] Anything less would violate these provisions.
Your eleventh and final question is:
11. Who is considered to be an officer of a governmental unit eligible under sec. 38.10(1m), Stats., to represent a county board chair or school board president at an appointment committee meeting?
In my opinion, any individual who meets the test set forth inMartin is eligible to do so. Section 38.10(1m) states: "An appointment committee member may designate another officer of his or her governmental unit to represent the member at appointment committee meetings." The commentary attached to your request would seem to imply that it is necessary that a particular position be denominated in either the statutes or Wisconsin Constitution as an "officer" before it can be considered as such for purposes of section 38.10(1m).