Opinion No. Oag 56-88, (1988)
[…] Section 53.38 clearly distinguishes between county jail prisoners who can afford the costs of medical care and those who cannot, and it indicates that the county or municipality that pays the costs of such care for indigent prisoners may recoup those costs pursuant to section49.08, which is part of the public assistance laws.

Section 49.08 provides in pertinent part:

Recovery of general relief paid. If any person is the owner of property at the time of receiving general relief under this chapter or as an inmate of any county or municipal institution in which the state is not chargeable with all or a part of the inmate's maintenance *Page 255 or as a tuberculosis patient provided for in ch. 149 and s. 58.06, or at any time thereafter, or if such person becomes self-supporting, the authorities charged with the care of the dependent, or the board in charge of the institution, may sue for the value of the general relief from such person or the person's estate; but except as hereinafter provided the 10-year statute of limitations may be pleaded in defense in any such action to recover general relief.