Opinion No. Oag 17-91, (1991)
[…] The general employe retirement contribution thus established by section 40.05 consists of the basic five percent at subsection (1)(a)1., plus the one percent benefit adjustment contribution of subsection (2m) plus or minus any contribution rate adjustment required by subsection (2n).

Employer retirement contributions are established by state statute as the percentage of earnings necessary to fund the promised future retirement benefits after deducting the amounts generated from the employe required and benefit adjustment contributions.

Section 40.05(2) provides in part:

EMPLOYER RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS. For Wisconsin retirement system purposes:

(a) Each participating employer shall make contributions for current service determined as a percentage of the earnings of each participating employe, determined as though all employes of all participating employers were employes of a single employer, but with a separate percentage rate determined for the employe occupational categories specified under s. 40.23(2m). A separate percentage shall also be determined for subcategories within each category determined by the department to be necessary for equity among employers.

*Page 104

(am) The percentage of earnings under par. (a) shall be determined on the basis of the information available at the time the determinations are made and on the assumptions the actuary recommends and the board approves by dividing the amount determined by subtracting from the then present value of all future benefits to be paid or purchased from the employer accumulation reserve on behalf of the then participants the amount then credited to the reserve for the benefit of the members and the present value of future unfunded prior service liability contributions of the employers under par. (b) by the present value of the prospective future compensation of all participants.

. . . .