Opinion No. Oag 17-91, (1991)
[…] (b) by the present value of the prospective future compensation of all participants.

. . . .

(c) The percentage rates determined under this subsection shall become effective as of the beginning of the calendar year to which they are applicable and shall remain in effect during the calendar year, except that the secretary, upon the written certification of the actuary, may change any percentage determined under par. (b) during any calendar year for the purpose of reflecting any reduced obligation which results from any payment of advance contributions.

Section 40.03(5)(b) requires that the actuary:

Shall make a general investigation at least once every 3 years of the experience of the Wisconsin retirement system relating to mortality, disability, retirement, separation, interest, employe earnings rates and of any other factors deemed pertinent and to certify, as a result of each investigation, the actuarial assumptions to be used for computing employer contribution rates, the assumed rate and the tables to be used for computing annuities and benefits. . . .

*Page 105

Based upon the recommendations of the actuary, the ETFB is authorized by section 40.03(1)(e) to "approve the contribution rates and actuarial assumptions determined by the actuary. . . ."