JOHN TORPHY, Secretary, Department of Administration
[…] Article IV, sec. 3 was amended in 1910 to read substantially as it does at present. (See 1907 J.R. 30, 1909 J.R. 55, 1909 c. 478, vote Nov. 1910.) Provision for a state enumeration of population was dropped. Starting with the national decennial census of 1910, and at ten-year intervals thereafter, state legislative reapportionment has been accomplished based upon the national decennial censuses. *Page 82
In November, 1976, Title 13 of the U.S. Code was amended by P.L. 94-521. 13 U.S.C. sec. 141 as amended provides in part:
"(a) The Secretary shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population . . . .
"***
"(d) Without regard to subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the Secretary, in the year 1985 and every 10 years thereafter, shall conduct a mid-decade census of population . . . ."
13 U.S.C. sec. 141 (e)(2) specifically provides:
"Information obtained in any mid-decade census shall not be used for apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, nor shall such information be used in prescribing congressional districts."
The question is whether the mid-decade census made pursuant to13 U.S.C. sec. 141 (d), is an "enumeration" within the meaning of Wis. Const. art.