JOHN TORPHY, Secretary, Department of Administration
[…] In consequence, while the decennial census is conducted as a "head count" of population, that is, a strict enumeration of inhabitants, the mid-decade census, in contrast, may be an estimate of population rather than an exact count.
The legislative history of P.L. 94-521 supports my conclusion. As originally enacted by P.L. 85-207, 13 U.S.C. sec. 195 provided:
"Except for the determination of population for apportionment purposes, the Secretary may, where he deems it appropriate, authorize the use of the statistical method known as `sampling' in carrying out the provisions of this title."
The section was amended, according to the Senate Report on P.L.94-521, to "[strengthen] congressional intent that, whenever possible, sampling shall be used." 1976 U.S. Code Cong. Ad.