PATRICK J. LUCEY, Governor
[…] The acts of the Governor within the exercise of his lawful authority are not subject to judicial review. Ekern v. McGovern (1913), 154 Wis. 157,208, 142 N.W. 595.

I am aware of no constitutional provision or statute which by express language or necessary implication makes any of the public records in your custody confidential or otherwise absolutely privileged which would absolve you from the requirement of compliance with the provisions of sec. 19.21 (2), Stats., as limited.

Section 19.21 (1), (2), (3), (4), Stats., provides:

"19.21 Custody and delivery of official property and records. (1) Each and every officer of the state, or of any county, town, city, village, school district, or other municipality or district, is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from his predecessor or other persons and required by law to be filed, deposited, or kept in his office, or which are in the lawful possession or control of himself or his deputies, or to the possession or control of which he or they may be lawfully entitled, as such officers.

"(2) Except as expressly provided otherwise, any person may with proper care, during office hours and subject to such orders or regulations as the custodian thereof prescribes, examine or copy any of the property or things mentioned in sub. (1).