Opinion No. Oag 52-82, (1982)
[…] Section 51.05(2), Stats., addresses this question of board authority over sec. 51.37(5), Stats., transfers:

The department may not accept for admission to a mental health institute any resident person, except in an emergency, unless the board established under s. 51.42 in the county where the person has legal residency authorizes the care, as provided in s. 51.42(9). Patients who are . . . transferred from . . . a jail or prison to a state treatment facility under s. 51.37(5) are not subject to this section.

As the above also suggests, a sec. 51.37(5). Stats., transfer to the Center also necessitates interpreting the Center as a "state treatment facility."

Section 51.01(15), Stats., defines "state treatment facility," as used in ch. 51, as: "any of the institutions operated by the department for the purpose of providing diagnosis, care or treatment for mental or emotional disturbance, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependency and includes but is not limited to mental health institutes."