Opinion No. Oag 52-82, (1982)
[…] The determination of the need for individualized care would be made at this hearing. However, if the jail inmate is not in department custody. sec. 51.37, Stats., procedures must be utilized to the extent they are applicable.

With regard to county financial responsibilities under sec. 53.055, Stats., transfers, it is my opinion that the county does not incur liability, except under sec. 51.37(5), Stats. Section46.056, Stats., states: "The subunit of the department responsible for community services shall have responsibility for inmates transferred under s. 53.055."

Section 51.42(1)(b), Stats., provides:

Responsibility of county government. The county boards of supervisors have the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within their respective counties and for ensuring that those *Page 173 individuals in need of such emergency services found within their respective counties receive immediate emergency services. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a board established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. For the purpose of establishing county liability, "emergency" services includes those services provided under the authority of s. 51.15, 51.45(11)(b) and (12), 55.05(4), 55.06(11)(a) or 51.45(11)(a) for not more than 72 hours.