Opinion No. Oag 36-84, (1984)
[…] Section 48.205, Children's Code, sets forth the criteria necessary for holding a child in physical custody. The criteria are applicable to the intake worker and all other persons responsible. Section 48.207 sets forth the places where a child may be held in nonsecure custody and includes the home of a parent or guardian, home of a relative, "licensed" foster home, "licensed" group home, nonsecure facility operated by a "licensed" child welfare agency, a "licensed" private or public shelter care facility, a hospital, etc. Section 48.208 sets forth the criteria for holding a child in a secure detention facility. Section 48.209 provides in part:

Subject to the provisions of s. 48.208, a county jail may be used as a secure detention facility if the criteria under either sub. (1) or (2) are met:

(1) There is no other secure detention facility approved by the department or a county which is available . . . .

Section 48.02 (16) and (17) provides:

(16) "Secure detention facility" means a locked facility approved by the department under s. 46.16 for the secure, temporary holding in custody of children.

*Page 117