Opinion No. Oag 57-80, (1980)
[…] In view of the restrictions in the special charter laws, the Court's construction pertaining to charter provisions in Kelly, and the similarity of the restrictions found in ch. 119, Laws of 1872, the only reasonable conclusion is that ch. 119, Laws of 1872, was intended to restrict the railroads in the acquisition and use of lands. *Page 207

This intent is manifested today in the language of subsecs. (3) and (4) of sec. 190.02, Stats.

Chapter 180, Stats.

Section 190.02, Stats., provides in part: "Every public railroad corporation shall have the powers conferred on corporations in ch. 180."

Section 180.04 and (4), Stats., provides:

Each corporation, when no inconsistent provision is made by law or by its articles of incorporation, shall have power:

. . . .