Opinion No. Oag 3-92, (1992)
[…] Statutory construction begins with an examination of the language used by the Legislature. State v. Denter, 121 Wis. 2d 118, 357 N.W.2d 555 (1984). In Denter, the court held, "If the meaning of the statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, resort to extrinsic aids for the purpose of statutory construction is improper."121 Wis.2d at 123. See also State v. Derenne, 102 Wis. 2d 38, 45,306 N.W.2d 12 (1981).

The language in section 108.02(12m) is clear and unambiguous on its face. The statute specifically defines an employe service company as "a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clients or customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client or customer." In addition, the statute requires the company to meet five conditions "both undercontract and in fact" in order to be considered an employe service company.