Opinion No. Oag 6-94, (1994)
[…] The question of whether supporters are acting at the behest of, or under the direction and control of, the state employe is an issue which must be decided on a case-by-case basis. The question would be whether an objective, reasonable person looking at all the facts would conclude that the supporters are acting independently of the state employe. SeeSimmons, 502 F. Supp. 932.

Section 11.01(1) defines candidate to mean "every person for whom it is contemplated or desired that votes be cast at any election held within this state . . . whether or not the person is elected or nominated, and who either tacitly or expressly consents to be so considered." If a state employe, therefore, files a candidate campaign registration statement under section11.05(2g), the employe has declared himself or herself to be a candidate.