Opinion No. Oag 6-94, (1994)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 6-94, (1994)

Mr. Jon E. Litscher Secretary Department of Employment Relations 137 East Wilson Street Madison, Wisconsin 53702

Dear Mr. Litscher:

You have asked at what point a person should be considered to have declared an intention to run for partisan political office under section 230.40(2), Stats.

Section 230.40(2) provides:

If a person in the classified service declares an intention to run for partisan political office the person shall be given a leave of absence for the duration of the election campaign and if elected shall separate from the classified service on assuming the duties and responsibilities of such office.

In the absence of ambiguity, the words of a statute must be given their obvious and ordinary meaning. Grosskopf Oil Inc. v.Winter, 156 Wis. 2d 575, 582, 457 N.W.2d 514 (Ct.App. 1990). The common and ordinary meaning of a word can be determined by using a recognized dictionary.