VICTOR MOYER, Corporation Counsel, Rock County
[…] (3) through (7) or other statutes, shall be kept by the county clerk. It is my further opinion that subsec. (8) would permit a county board to transfer duties of keeping certain *Page 137 accounts and books of account from the county clerk to some other officer where an express statute did not require the county clerk to perform the duties.
Section 73.10 (5), Stats., provides that the Department of Revenue "shall inquire into the system of accounting of public funds in use by . . . counties . . . and all other local public bodies, boards, commissions, departments or agencies; devise, prescribe and at the request of any . . . county [etc.] . . ., install a system of accounts which is as nearly uniform as practicable and when so installed the system shall be retained in use. . . ."