HOWARD G. BJORKLUND, Administrator Division of Law EnforcementServices Department of Justice
[…] Att'y Gen. 273 (1976).
Section 66.11 (1), Stats., provides in part: "No person shall be appointed deputy sheriff of any county or police officer for any city unless he is a citizen of the United States."
I have decided to withdraw that opinion in light of the United States Supreme Court decision in Foley v. Connelie, 435 U.S. 291, 46 USLW 4238, announced March 22, 1978, in which the Court upheld the constitutionality, on the equal protection issue, of a New York statute challenged by a resident alien seeking employment as a New York State Trooper.
The New York statute, Executive Law sec. 215 (3), provides: "No person shall be appointed to the New York State police force unless he shall be a citizen of the United States." *Page 62
Because of the similarity between the Wisconsin and New York statutes, I consider this decision current authority, and I now conclude that the citizenship requirement of sec. 66.11 (1), Stats., is constitutionally valid.