DAVID C. RESHESKE, District Attorney Washington County
[…] (4).
I also note that section 347.25, which sets forth the lighting equipment which may be utilized by authorized emergency vehicles including *Page 215 police vehicles and others, was amended by sections 4 and 5 of 1983 Wisconsin Act 56 and section 2 of 1985 Wisconsin Act 143. Said amendments manifest an apparent legislative intent to enable drivers of other vehicles to differentiate between authorized emergency vehicles, including police vehicles and others, based upon lighting equipment.
However, section 346.04 (3), about which you inquire, has not been amended and still reads as follows:
No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by wilful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall he increase the speed of his vehicle or extinguish the lights of his vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
In State v. Van Meter, 72 Wis. 754, 759, 242 N.W.2d 206 (1976), the court stated:
The violated statute requires that it must be shown that the defendant was the operator of the vehicle, that he received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, and that he knowingly fled or attempted to elude the traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of the signal, so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicle or pedestrians.
The lights on a marked police vehicle are located on the roof of the vehicle while they are located above the front bumper and near the grill of an unmarked police vehicle, as well as inside of the rear windows of the vehicle. I assume that it is easier for a driver to see the lights of marked police vehicles than those of an unmarked police vehicle. However, a conviction under section 346.04 (3) does not necessarily require that the police vehicle be marked.1
In my opinion, section 346.04 (3) requires that it must be shown that the operator of a motor vehicle received a visual or an audible signal from a traffic officer (whether in a marked or unmarked *Page 216 vehicle), or marked police vehicle, and knowingly fled or attempted to elude said officer in order to violate this section of the statutes.