JOHN A. BODNAR, Corporation Counsel Winnebago County
[…] Sec.59.51(1), Stats. In determining the duty imposed under the above-quoted language, the importance of the term "writings authorized by law to be recorded" becomes obvious. The statutory language "authorized by law" has been construed to mean allowed by statute of this state. Musback v. Schaefer, 115 Wis. 357, 91 N.W. 966 (1902); 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 148 (1977).
The proposed affidavit is no different than the numerous title defect curing affidavits already filed for recording. Such affidavits clearly are authorized by section 706.05(1) which provides that "every other instrument which affects title to land in this state, shall be entitled to record." Affidavits are instruments as that term is used in section 706.05(1). Sec.706.06(3), Stats.
The duties of registers of deeds are ministerial. Annot., 94 A.L.R. 1303 (1935); Youngblood v. United States, 141 F.2d 912 (6th Cir. 1944); State v.