J.S. HOLT, Secretary, Board of Regents, University of WisconsinSystem
[…] I must conclude, therefore, that the Regents should give this matter further study and at least be prepared to limit the scope of any proposed program, place controls on any such operation, and identify how the fees will be used to necessarily and conveniently further the objects for which the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh was founded.
I am aware of the provisions of sec. 36.09 (5), as created by ch. 335 of the Laws of 1973 (July 8, 1974), which provides in part as follows: ". . . Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. . . ."
It is my opinion that the Regents' duties as set out above are unchanged by sec. 36.09 (5).
RWW:LLD *Page 391