Opinion No. Oag 16-92, (1992)
[…] In 47 U.S.C.A. § 556 (a) (West 1991) it is stated: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect any authority of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of this subchapter."

It is a stated purpose in 47 U.S.C.A. § 521 (4) (West 1991) to "assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public."

According to H.R. Rep. No. 934, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 19,reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.