Opinion No. Oag 16-92, (1992)
[…] The Act removed state authority in others — like regulation of rates for the provision of basic service. The question for this appeal is where downgrade charges fit in this tightly defined structure.

Cable Television Ass'n, 954 F.2d at 98.

Statutory sections and items of legislative history support the proposition that the state retains its right to protect the public welfare and the premise that the Cable Act was intended to promote increased use of cable services through competition. *Page 255

In 47 U.S.C.A. § 556 (a) (West 1991) it is stated: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect any authority of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of this subchapter."

It is a stated purpose in 47 U.S.C.A. § 521 (4) (West 1991) to "assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public."

According to H.R. Rep.