Opinion No. Oag 96-79, (1979)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 96-79, (1979)

KENNETH LINDNER, Secretary Department of Administration

Your predecessor asked my opinion on two questions:

(1) Is the State required to pay on bonds and coupons presented for payment after the six year limit?

(2) What State account should receive the unclaimed funds?

In my opinion, the answer to your first question is no. This answer is limited to bonds evidencing public debt issued pursuant to subch. 1 of ch. 18, Stats.

Section 18.10 (10), Stats., provides:

Extinguishment of debt. Interest shall cease to accrue on public debt on the date that such debt becomes due for payment if said payment is made or duly provided for, but such debt and the accrued interest thereon shall continue to be public debt until 6 years overdue for payment or, in the case of public debt owing to the United States, until 20 years overdue for payment.