THOMAS LOFTUS, Chairperson Assembly Organization Committee
[…] The authority of the state to conduct background checks on operators of tribal gaming operations also is regulatory. InCabazon, one of the bingo laws not enforceable on reservations concerned operator qualifications. The Court rejected the state's argument that it was trying to prevent organized crime. State arguments concerning the importance of keeping corrupt individuals out of tribal gambling businesses, or from taking advantage of their state citizens, would probably fail given the similar Cabazon facts.
DJH:JDN
1 The term "Indian country" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151. It means "(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same." This definition applies whether the question involves criminal or civil jurisdiction. DeCoteau v. DistrictCounty Court, 420 U.S. 425, 427 n. 2 (1975). The terms "reservation" and "Indian country" are used interchangeably herein.