THOMAS LOFTUS, Chairperson Assembly Organization Committee
[…] The constitutional prohibition against all lotteries was amended to allow bingo and raffles. The most recent amendment allowing a state-operated lottery and pari-mutuel on-track betting shows a trend not unlike the California experience toward increased public acceptance of these forms of gambling.
Section 945.01 (5)(am), Stats., provides: "`Lottery' does not include bingo or a raffle as defined in s. 163.03 if conducted under ch. 163 or the state operated lottery as conducted under ch. 565." The current definitions in section 945.01 of lottery and betting do not clearly distinguish particular types of games. Lottery is broadly defined as any enterprise involving prize, chance and consideration. A bet is simply a "bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the agreement." Each of these definitions exempts activities (in addition to bingo, raffles and the state operated lottery) which would otherwise fit into the definition, such as business transactions, insurance policies, and prizes for contests.