R.J. MCMAHON, Commissioner of Savings and Loan of Wisconsin
[…] Chapter 217, Stats., specifies some certain exemptions. Section217.04, Stats., states that this chapter does not apply to:

"Exemptions. This chapter does not apply to:

"(1) Banks organized under the laws of this state or authorized to do business in this state with respect to checks sold in a bank;

"(2) Credit unions, with respect to checks sold in the credit union office, except as provided in s. 186.33;

"(3) Savings and loan associations with respect to checks sold in the savings and loan office, except as provided by s. 215.13 (41);

"(4) U.S. post-office money orders."

Section 215.13, Stats., deals with the powers of savings and loan associations and subsec. (41) provides that savings and loan associations are empowered:

"(41) Seller of checks. To engage as an authorized agent in the business and functions provided for in ch. 217 for their members upon receiving a certificate of authority from the commissioner. Such applicants shall be under the jurisdiction and supervision of the commissioner and meet the same requirements as other applicants under ch. 217, but no license or investigation fee shall be charged savings and loan association applicants. The commissioner has the authority to enforce ch. 217 as it applies to savings and loan associations, the same as that granted the commissioner of banks in enforcing ch. 217. The commissioner shall determine the records that shall be maintained and he shall require the segregation of such funds as is necessary for operations permitted savings and loan associations under this subsection and ch. 217." *Page 188

It is of significance that the Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago is not a national bank, but is an institution chartered under the Home Owners' Loan Act.