CHARLES M. HILL, SR., Secretary, Department of Local Affairs Development
[…] The only provision which does not specifically refer to a "displaced person" is sec. 32.19 (4) (a), Stats. This section provides for payment in excess of fair market value for certain owner-occupied dwellings. The recipient owner-occupant must have been such not less than 180 days prior to "initiation of negotiation." The question presented is whether the owner-occupant must be a "displaced person." The legislative intent is expressed in sec. 32.19 (1), Stats.

"The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole; * * *" (Emphasis supplied.) *Page 170

In construing an ambiguous statute, the Supreme Court has said that a declaration of legislative purpose is persuasive. State exrel. Harvey v.