CHARLES M. HILL, SR., Secretary, Department of Local Affairs Development
[…] It would seem only reasonable that if the condemnor could negotiate for payment of such benefits when acquiring the property pursuant to a condemnation statute, the condemnor would also have the authority to include consideration of such benefits in his negotiations where the transaction is a willing seller-willing buyer sale.

Some confusion may be created by the use of the term "initiation of negotiations" as it appears in sec. 32.19 (4) (a), Stats. Section 990.01 (1), Stats., provides:

"GENERAL RULE. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and proven usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be contrued according to such meaning."