Opinion No. Oag 39-83, (1983)
[…] First, it is my opinion that the ninety-day direction for a decision is mandatory.

This issue is governed by the decision in Karow v. MilwaukeeCounty Civil Serv. Comm., 82 Wis. 2d 565, 263 N.W.2d 214 (1978), and the cases therein cited. In that case a county civil service commission failed to hold a hearing within the statutory three-week period following the date charges were filed against a county employe. The controlling statute, section 63.10(2), provided: "The commission shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges, the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of the same . . . ."

The supreme court reasoned that the statutory procedure in section 63.10 protected the public interest from the burden of inefficient or otherwise undesirable employes.