Opinion No. Oag 35-76, (1976)
[…] *Page 96

One commentator asserts that in the majority of jurisdictions, where a state agency can find authority in a statute to do a certain act, and the act results in a conflict with local zoning, the courts hold the zoning ordinances inapplicable. Wolff, TheInapplicability of Municipal Zoning Ordinances To GovernmentalLand Uses, 19 Syr. L. Rev. 698 (1968).

The Department has express statutory authority to maintain its own foster homes for the care of children in its custody or contract for the use of private facilities for that purpose. Section 48.52, Stats., provides in part:

"(1) FACILITIES MAINTAINED OR USED FOR CHILDREN. The department may maintain or use the following facilities for the care of children in its legal custody:

"* * *

"(b) Foster homes;

"(c) Group homes;

"* * *