Opinion No. Oag 35-76, (1976)
[…] However, if the Department in effect subleases a leased property pursuant to sec. 48.52 (2), Stats., it would acquire a possessory interest and immunity would extend to the property.

With respect to county agencies contracting with non-profit organizations who have leased property from third parties, contracts pursuant to secs. 48.57 (1) (c) or (h) and/or 48.64, Stats., are mere service agreements conveying no possessory interest to the agency. In accordance with my opinion on question two, county agencies lack authority to sublease property for foster home use.

QUESTION FOUR

Section 70.11 (1), Stats., provides, in part:

"The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:

"(1) PROPERTY OF THE STATE. Property owned by the state . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The word "owned" is not a technical term. Rather, it is a general expression used to describe a variety of interests depending on the context in which it is used.