The appellant states the questions raised to be:
[…] (1923)182 Wis. 287, 196 N.W. 537, to the effect that a railroad commission (now Public Service Commission) order requiring a public utility to extend its mains so as to provide water service to twenty-six users was invalid because sec. 196.58 (2), Stats., vested exclusive authority in the municipalities of the state to order such extension of service.
As the trial court held, and as the commission points out in its brief, State v. Washburn Waterworks Co., supra, on this point has been nullified by enactment of the legislature of ch. 183, Laws of 1931, creating sub. (5) of sec. 196.58, Stats.: *Page 362
"The commission shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction with municipalities to require extensions of service and to regulate service of public utilities. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the power of the commission to act on its own motion to require extensions of service and to regulate the service of public utilities."
In addition, we think it important to point out a limitation in the term "extension of service" as used by the commission, the trial court, and by ourselves in the early part of this opinion.