wis.E. R. Board v. International Asso., Etc.
[…] The underlying reason of this statement is that such picketing is unlawful. The defendant union could not lawfully picket to compel the instant employer to enter into an all-union contract because three fourths of its employees had not voted for such a contract, and it would be unlawful for the employer to enter into such contract; for it would be unlawful for him to do so under par. (c) of sec. 111.06 (1), Stats., reading as follows:

"(c) To encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization, employee agency, committee, association or representation plan by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure or other terms or conditions of employment; provided, that an employer shall not be prohibited from entering into an all-union agreement with the representatives of his employees in a collective-bargaining unit, where three-quarters or more of the employees in such collective-bargaining unit shall have voted affirmatively by secret ballot in favor of such all-union agreement in a referendum conducted by the board. . . ." *Page 309

Nor could the defendant union lawfully picket to prevent delivery of materials to Lakeside required for the performance of its contracts, especially its contracts with the United States government for articles required for naval construction; nor could it picket when the picketing created a secondary boycott. All such picketing is banned by pars. (f) and (g) of sec. 111.06 (2), Stats., which read:

"(2) (f) To hinder or prevent, by mass picketing, threats, intimidation, force or coercion of any kind the pursuit of any lawful work or employment or to obstruct or interfere with entrance to or egress from any place of employment, or to construct or interfere with the free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets, highways, railways, airports, or other ways of travel or conveyance.

"(g) To engage in a secondary boycott; or to hinder or prevent, by threats, intimidation, force, coercion or sabotage, the obtaining, use or disposition of materials, equipment or services; or to combine or conspire to hinder or prevent, by any means whatsoever, the obtaining, use or disposition of materials, equipment or services, provided, however, that nothing herein shall prevent sympathetic strikes in support of those in similar occupations working for other employers in the same craft."

While pars. (f) and (g) of (2) and par. (c) of (1) by the opening clause of sec. 111.06, Stats., run against employers and employees and those acting with them, sub. (3) of the statute bars any person doing or causing to be done anything prohibited by par. (c), (f), or (g) "in connection with or to influence the outcome of any controversy as to employment relations." That the picketing involved accomplished the prohibited things next above specified covered by pars. (c), (f), and (g) was found by the State Board and is without dispute.