Seelig v. City of Ripon
[…] The opinion refers to the statutes of 1898 which governed.

Sec. 62.11, Stats. 1939, provides:

"Common council. (1) How constituted. The mayor and aldermen shall be the common council. The mayor shall not be counted in computing a quorum, majority or other proportion under the requirements of law for the same, and shall not vote except in case of a tie."

By sec. 62.13 (1), Stats. 1939, it is provided that each city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of five citizens, etc.

Sec. 62.13 (2), Stats. 1939, provides:

"(2) Subsection (1) shall not apply to cities of less than four thousand population except by ordinance adopted by amajority of all the members of the council. A repealing ordinance may be adopted by a like vote."