The statute under which the award was allowed is as follows:
[…] At the time of his death the amount of the unaccrued monthly payments exceeded $6,000 which is the amount the commission allowed as death benefit and is the amount of the death benefit allowable under the facts of this case to beneficiaries wholly dependent when death results from the accident. The appellant claims she is entitled to receive the whole amount of the unaccrued monthly payments. She brought action to review the commission's award. The court confirmed the award.
The statute under which the award was allowed is as follows:
"Sec. 102.47 If death occurs to an injured employee other than as a proximate result of the injury, before disability indemnity ceases, death benefits shall be as follows:
"(1) Where the injury proximately causes permanent total disability, it shall be the same as if the injury had caused death.