The case of S
[…] "(1) An unestranged surviving parent or parents residing within any of the states or District of Columbia of the United States, shall receive a death benefit of twelve hundred dollars. . . .
"(2) In all other cases the death benefit shall be such sum as the commission shall determine to represent fairly and justly the aid to support which the dependent might reasonably have anticipated from the deceased employee but for the injury. To establish anticipation of support and dependency, it shall not be essential that the deceased employee made any contribution to support. . . ."
Sec. 102.49(5), Stats., provides:
"In each case of injury resulting in death, leaving no person wholly dependent for support, the employer or insurer shall pay into the state treasury such an amount, when added to the sums paid or to be paid on account of partial dependency, as shall equal the death benefit payable to a person wholly dependent, such payment to the state treasury in no event to exceed two thousand dollars. . . ."
The provisions made by statute in the event that the employee dies leaving one wholly dependent upon him for support are as provided in secs. 102.46 and 102.51, Stats.