Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] In A.H., we held that “even if a parent has
voluntarily and irrevocably relinquished his or her parental rights under subsection [(b)](1), the
State must still establish by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is in
the child’s best interest under subsection (2).” Id. Because the only evidence admitted at trial was
the caseworker’s conclusory testimony, the panel reversed the termination order and rendered
judgment denying the State’s petition to terminate parental rights. See id. at 807.
The Department argues that A.H. failed to apply section 161.211(c) of the Family Code to
its best interest analysis. Section 161.211(c) provides: “[a] direct or collateral attack on an order
terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights
. . . is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit.” TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(c) (West 2014) (emphasis added). The Department further relies on
a recent opinion from the Dallas Court of Appeals holding that section 161.211(c) “bars” an
appellant’s complaint that there is insufficient evidence of best interest where the appellant has