Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc., Paul Campbell, Rod Seaford, and Charles Oliver v. Augustus Bray
[…] See id.; see also In re Odyssey Healthcare, 310 S.W.3d at 422-23 (even if being forced to arbitrate in a different city would cause substantial expense, plaintiff did not prove that such costs were likely); Brooks, 456 S.W.3d at 724 (record contained no specific evidence that excessive arbitration fees would actually be charged). Finally, Bray asserted the arbitration agreement is unconscionable due to its prohibition against the recovery of punitive or exemplary damages. Bray pled for recovery of exemplary damages pursuant to section 41.003(a)(2) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code based on the Individual Defendants having acted with malice. That statute authorizes the award of exemplary damages if “the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from . . . malice.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a)(2) (West 2015).