United States Court of Appeals
[…] government’s favor, and accepting all reasonable inferences that support the
verdict.’” United States v. Young, 753 F.3d 757, 782-83 (8th Cir. 2014) (quoting
United States v. Gray, 700 F.3d 377, 378 (8th Cir. 2012)). We will overturn a guilty
verdict “only if no reasonable jury could have found guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Id. at 783 (quoting Gray, 700 F. 3d at 378).
Sterling first argues that the Government’s evidence was insufficient to support
his conviction for impersonating a foreign diplomatic officer under 18 U.S.C. § 915.
The statute provides that:
Whoever, with intent to defraud within the United States, falsely
assumes or pretends to be a diplomatic, consular or other official of a
foreign government duly accredited as such to the United States and acts
-4-
as such, or in such pretended character, demands or obtains or attempts
to obtain any money, paper, document, or other thing of value, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 915.
Sterling contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction
under this provision because the “government” that he purported to represent, that of
the Conch Republic, is fictitious and therefore cannot be “duly accredited . . . to the
United States.”3 See id.