MEMORANDUM DECISION Jul 06 2016, 9:26 am
[…] “necessary to effectuate the crime of battery,” we reject that claim. Id. at 18.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1510-CR-1686 | July 6, 2016 Page 8 of 19
He could have kicked, hit, and otherwise battered her without pinning her to
the floor. We find the evidence was sufficient to convict Hernandez of Class D
felony criminal confinement.
B. Felony Domestic Battery
[16] Hernandez was charged with and convicted of Class D felony domestic
battery.5 The offense of domestic battery is governed by Indiana Code section
35-42-2-1.3, which provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual
who:
(1) is or was a spouse of the other person;
(2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided
in subsection (c); or
(3) has a child in common with the other person;
in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury
to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits
domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.
The offense “is a Class D felony if the person who committed the offense . . .
committed the offense in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16)
5
Hernandez claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him on counts II and III (Class D felony