MEMORANDUM DECISION Jul 06 2016, 5:54 am
[…] control over Krause’s property was authorized. In order to convict him, the
State had to prove that he knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized
control over Krause’s property. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a). Sheets contends that,
because when he took Krause’s property he was picking up lost property and
attempting to return it, he had Krause’s implied consent to control Krause’s
belongings until the items could be returned to Krause. Therefore, Sheets
asserts that he did not exert unauthorized control over Krause’s property.
[17] The term “unauthorized” is defined in Indiana Code section 35-43-4-1.
Pertinent to the present case, “a person’s control over property of another
person is ‘unauthorized’ if it is exerted: (1) without the other person’s consent.”
Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b)(1).
[18] Here, the evidence most favorable to the verdict showed that when Sheets
picked up Krause’s wallet and cell phone from the counter at McDonald’s, he
concealed the items in the pocket of his jacket. Krause testified at trial that he