MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] such error will be “disregarded as harmless error” unless it “affect[s] the
substantial rights of a party.” Hubbell v. State, 754 N.E.2d 884, 890 (Ind. 2001).
[24] Arndt contends that his police interview should have been admitted as rebuttal
evidence to the court’s mental health witnesses. Because Arndt raised an
insanity defense, the court-appointed experts were statutorily required to testify
“follow[ing] the presentation of the evidence for the prosecution and for the
defense, including the testimony of any mental health experts employed by the
state or by the defense.” I.C. § 35-36-2-2(c). Thereafter, “[t]he mental health
witnesses appointed by the court may be cross-examined by both the
prosecution and the defense, and each side may introduce evidence in rebuttal
to the testimony of a mental health witness.” I.C. § 35-36-2-2(e). It is well
established that “[r]ebuttal evidence ‘is limited to that which tends to explain,
contradict, or disprove evidence offered by the adverse party.’” Schwestak v.
State, 674 N.E.2d 962, 964 (Ind. 1996) (quoting Isaacs v. State, 659 N.E.2d 1036,