Washington State
[…] Unchallenged findings of fact are verities
on appeal, and a trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.; State v. Gatewood,
163 Wn.2d 534, 539, 182 P.3d 426 (2008).
b. Malice—Malicious Mischief
RCW 9A.48.090 codifies Washington’s proscription of third degree malicious mischief.
In pertinent part, the statute states, “A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if
he or she . . . [k]nowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of another,
under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree.” RCW
9A.48.090(1)(a). “Malice” and “maliciously” are defined as “an evil intent, wish, or design to
vex, annoy, or injure another person.” RCW 9A.04.110(12). The definition also includes a
permissive inference that says, “Malice may be inferred from an act done in willful disregard of
4
No. 47277-5-II
the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without just cause or excuse.” RCW
9A.04.110(12).
McCracken argues the trial court erred by relying on the permissive inference as a
mandatory presumption. But, the record shows that sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s
finding that McCracken’s actions met the definition for malice without relying on any inference.