Washington State
[…] On appeal, he
makes no argument that he was prejudiced. Therefore, the order is not void for lack of notice.
V. RULING ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
Earl next argues that the superior court violated his constitutional right to have his case
decided within ninety days because the court entered a memorandum opinion on reconsideration
as opposed to a signed order. We disagree.
Earl argues that the opinion issued by the superior court on December 24, 2014, is void
because it was not a signed, formal order. Earl contends this violated article IV, section 20 of the
Washington Constitution, which requires: “Every cause submitted to a judge of a superior court
for his decision shall be decided by him within ninety days from the submission thereof.”
Here, the superior court judge clearly rendered his decision on Earl’s motion for
reconsideration. The memorandum opinion clearly addressed each of Earl’s issues noted for
reconsideration and concluded: “There are no material issues of fact. Summary judgment in