Washington State
[…] 459, 687 P.2d 202 (1984). Washington courts have acknowledged the reality that a litigant’s
statutory right to one change of judge without inquiry may implicate the orderly administration
of justice. 102 Wn.2d at 463. Washington courts consistently accord great weight to the party’s
right to a change of judge. 102 Wn.2d at 463. We hold that the modest delay between Earl’s
affidavit of prejudice and the motions hearing does not qualify as an error of constitutional
magnitude, and therefore, Earl fails to satisfy the manifest constitutional error exception in RAP
1
RCW 4.12.040(1) provides:
No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any
action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said
judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or
attorney appearing in such cause. In such case the presiding judge in judicial
districts where there is more than one judge shall forthwith transfer the action to
another department of the same court, or call in a judge from some other court. In
all judicial districts where there is only one judge, a certified copy of the motion
and affidavit filed in the cause shall be transmitted by the clerk of the superior court
to the clerk of the superior court designated by the chief justice of the supreme
court. Upon receipt the clerk of said superior court shall transmit the forwarded
affidavit to the presiding judge who shall direct a visiting judge to hear and try such
action as soon as convenient and practical.
(Emphasis added.)
2
RCW 4.12.050(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior
court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge