Washington State
[…] another department of the same court, or call in a judge from some other court. In
all judicial districts where there is only one judge, a certified copy of the motion
and affidavit filed in the cause shall be transmitted by the clerk of the superior court
to the clerk of the superior court designated by the chief justice of the supreme
court. Upon receipt the clerk of said superior court shall transmit the forwarded
affidavit to the presiding judge who shall direct a visiting judge to hear and try such
action as soon as convenient and practical.
(Emphasis added.)
2
RCW 4.12.050(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior
court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge
before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so
that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and
impartial trial before such judge . . . and in any event, in counties where there is but
one resident judge, such motion and affidavit shall be filed not later than the day on
which the case is called to be set for trial.
5
No. 47034-9-II
2.5(a)(3). As Earl’s claim of error is unpreserved and does not meet RAP 2.5(a)(3), we do not
address it further.
II. RCW 2.28.030
Earl next argues that by conducting the motions hearing telephonically, the superior court