People v. Camacho CA1/3
[…] That is part of being VFL.” When asked if defendant was considered a lower member than Sanchez, Ruelas, and Sleepy, Sanchez replied, “I don’t think so. He was known as a down ass homie, so not on the lowest level, but the same as us.” When asked what “down ass homie” meant, Sanchez replied, “That’s when you quit work, you ain’t scared to get down and fight, whatever you have to do.” B. Analysis As noted, the trial court allowed Sanchez’s quoted testimony pursuant to Evidence Code section 1223, which reads: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) or (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” Defendant argues that at the time Sanchez’s testimony was proffered, no evidence had been introduced from which the trial court could properly find that Sanchez’s statements had been made (1) while Sanchez was participating in the conspiracy and in furtherance of its objective, and (2) prior to