In The Matter of The Liquidation of Freestone Insurance Company
[…] C. § 5918. The Uniform Act recognizes two types of claims against specific property of the insurer: special deposit claims and secured claims. The owner of a special deposit claim is given priority against its special deposit in accordance with the statutes governing the creation and maintenance of the special deposit. See id. § 5918(c). If there is a deficiency, the owner of the special deposit claim “may share in the general assets, but such sharing shall be deferred until general creditors and also claimants against other special deposits who have received smaller percentages from their respective special deposits have been paid percentages of their claims equal to the percentage paid from the special deposit.” Id. The owner of a secured claim is given a choice.