IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] only “as to its amount” and “its priority, if any, against special deposits or other security
located within the ancillary state.”9 To recover against the general assets of the insolvent
insurer or any property other than special deposits or security located within the ancillary
state, the claimant must go through the Claims Process in the domiciliary state. See
Receiver’s Handbook, supra, at 17, 28.
to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for an insurer not domiciled in this State, the
court shall appoint the Commissioner as ancillary receiver”); id. § 5914(b) (providing
that in a case where the Commissioner or the court concludes that an ancillary receiver in
Delaware is not warranted, “[t]he domiciliary receiver for the purpose of liquidating an
insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state shall be vested by operation of law with the title to
all of the property, contracts and rights of action and all of the books and records of the
insurer located in this State” and shall have additional specified powers within the State
of Delaware).
8
See 18 Del. C. § 5915(b)(1); see also id. § 5916 (establishing a reciprocal
structure for Delaware residents when delinquency proceedings have been commenced in