In The Matter of The Liquidation of Freestone Insurance Company
[…] See Receiver’s Handbook, supra, at 17, 28. to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for an insurer not domiciled in this State, the court shall appoint the Commissioner as ancillary receiver”); id. § 5914(b) (providing that in a case where the Commissioner or the court concludes that an ancillary receiver in Delaware is not warranted, “[t]he domiciliary receiver for the purpose of liquidating an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer located in this State” and shall have additional specified powers within the State of Delaware). 8 See 18 Del.