IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] shall, subject to the direction of the court, immediately proceed to conduct
the business of the insurer or to take such steps as are authorized by this
chapter for the purpose of . . . liquidating . . . the affairs or assets of the
insurer.
Id. § 5913(e).
Fourth, the Uniform Act places the chief insurance regulator at the center of the
Claims Process, which establishes a mechanism for filing, processing, and paying claims
in accordance with a statutory prioritization scheme. The statute mandates that all claims
be filed with the Commissioner on or before a bar date set by the court. See id. § 5917(b)
(“All claims filed in this State shall be filed with the receiver, whether domiciliary or
ancillary, in this State on or before the last date for filing as specified in this chapter.”).
Notably, the statute does not contemplate that the court will resolve the claims in the first
instance. Instead, the statute envisions that the initial step is for the Commissioner to
19
make a recommendation regarding the claim; only then does the court entertain the claim