In The Matter of The Liquidation of Freestone Insurance Company
[…] Id. § 5913(e). Fourth, the Uniform Act places the chief insurance regulator at the center of the Claims Process, which establishes a mechanism for filing, processing, and paying claims in accordance with a statutory prioritization scheme. The statute mandates that all claims be filed with the Commissioner on or before a bar date set by the court. See id. § 5917(b) (“All claims filed in this State shall be filed with the receiver, whether domiciliary or ancillary, in this State on or before the last date for filing as specified in this chapter.”). Notably, the statute does not contemplate that the court will resolve the claims in the first instance.