IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Guaranty Association, or any similar organization in another state.
Class III: Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and insureds arising from
insurance policies written by the insolvent insurer and within coverage limits;
10
See 18 Del. C. § 5918. The Uniform Act recognizes two types of claims against
specific property of the insurer: special deposit claims and secured claims. The owner of
a special deposit claim is given priority against its special deposit in accordance with the
statutes governing the creation and maintenance of the special deposit. See id. § 5918(c).
If there is a deficiency, the owner of the special deposit claim “may share in the general
assets, but such sharing shall be deferred until general creditors and also claimants
against other special deposits who have received smaller percentages from their
respective special deposits have been paid percentages of their claims equal to the
percentage paid from the special deposit.” Id.
The owner of a secured claim is given a choice. The owner may either (i)
“surrender his or her security and file a claim as a general creditor” or (ii) “the claim may
be discharged by resort to the security, in which case the deficiency, if any, shall be