Jacob Thomas Gaulden v. State of Florida
[…] Accordingly,

the district court certified to this Court a question of great public importance
concerning whether a violation of the statute requires a collision with the driver’s

vehicle. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. For the reasons

we explain, we disagree with the First District’s conclusion and answer the

certified question in the negative.

                                 I. BACKGROUND

      Jacob Thomas Gaulden was charged with leaving the scene of a crash

involving a death, a first-degree felony under section 316.027(1)(b). State v.

Gaulden (Gaulden I), 134 So. 3d 981, 982 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012). In brief, the

statute requires “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash . . . that results in

the death of any person” to “immediately stop” at the scene, comply with certain

reporting requirements, and render assistance to anyone injured. § 316.027(1)(b),

Fla. Stat.; see § 316.062, Fla. Stat. (containing reporting and assistance

requirements). Gaulden moved to dismiss the charge, arguing that he was not