Solberg v. Solberg
[…] It 2 SOLBERG v. SOLBERG Decision of the Court found husband had not met his burden of proof to modify the spousal maintenance award. ¶5 Wife was awarded $31,829.09 in attorneys’ fees pursuant to Arizona Revised Statute (A.R.S.) § 25-324 (2007) after finding husband’s position was “unreasonable.” Husband timely appealed. DISCUSSION ¶6 On appeal, husband asserts that the family court erred, as a matter of law, in failing to “divide” the Electra property which had been part of the marital community. To this end, he cites to A.R.S. § 25-318(A) (2007) which states: In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . [the court] shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct. This statute, he asserts, requires the court to allocate assets in a manner not including tenants in common. Specifically, husband argues “[t]he mentality behind this statute is clear: divorced parties should not be forced to continue as co-owners of property.”